Thursday, May 31, 2007
[…] Any person knowingly violating the provisions of this Section is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” (pretty straight forward)

“Every law enforcement official, funeral director or administrator or person having custody of the body of a deceased person, where the death is one subject to investigation under Section 3-3013…shall notify the coroner promptly. Any such person, failing to notify the coroner promptly shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor…”

“Circumstances under which (an) autopsy (is) to be performed (a) Where a death has occurred and the circumstances concerning the death are suspicious, obscure, mysterious, or otherwise unexplained and in the opinion of the examining physician or the coroner the cause of death cannot be established definitely except by autopsy…”


This stuff may not make much sense to you, the reader, out of context, but it lays out the authority of my Office in cases of death and does not allow latitude for others to rule or over-rule the Coroner.